Mundaca Financial Serv. v. Casella
[…] Discussion

Defendant argues on appeal that the trial court erred in granting plaintiff's motion to enforce the foreign judgment because the statute of limitations had expired on the original 1995 judgment and the "revived" 2009 judgment did not constitute a new judgment as the trial court determined; rather, the revival constituted a continuance of the 1995 judgment. We agree that the revived judgment did not constitute a new judgment under New Jersey law and we remand for reconsideration by the trial court in light of this holding.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-47(1) (2009) provides a 10-year statute of limitations period for any action "[u]pon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory thereof, from the date of its entry. No such action may be brought more than once, or have the effect to continue the lien of the original judgment." This statute "affects foreign and domestic judgments alike." Wener v. Perrone Cramer Realty, Inc., 137 N.C. App. 362, 364, 528 S.E.2d 65, 66 (2000).