Argued October 6, 1983
[…] Brown v. Department of Transportation, 34 Pa. Commw. 461, 383 A.2d 978 (1978).
Section 635 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
53 P.S. 55635.
The commission shall make rules and regulations to be approved as provided in section 630 hereof, providing for the examination of applicants for positions in the police force and as paid operators of fire apparatus and for promotions, which rules and regulations shall prescribe the minimum qualifications of all applicants to be examined and the passing grades.
And, Section 630 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
53 P.S. 55630.
The commission shall have power to prescribe, amend and enforce rules and regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this subdivision and shall be governed thereby. . . . All rules and regulations and modifications thereof shall be printed for public distribution at the expense of the township.
Pursuant to these statutory mandates, the Commission formulated its Rules and Regulations. Specifically, it adopted Section 602, of the said Rules and Regulations which provides as follows:
602. Examinations for Sergeant, Lieutenant, Captain and Chief.