Argued October 6, 1983
[…] The Commission denied all claims and appeals were then taken to the court, which consolidated McCrory's appeal with the others, and reversed the Commission. The instant appeal ensued.
Section 630 of The First Class Township Code (Code), Act of June 24, 1931, P.L. 1206, as amended, 53 P.S. 55630.
Our standard of review is limited to determining whether or not constitutional rights were violated, an error of law was committed, or necessary findings of fact are unsupported by substantial evidence. Brown v. Department of Transportation, 34 Pa. Commw. 461, 383 A.2d 978 (1978).
Section 635 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
53 P.S. 55635.
The commission shall make rules and regulations to be approved as provided in section 630 hereof, providing for the examination of applicants for positions in the police force and as paid operators of fire apparatus and for promotions, which rules and regulations shall prescribe the minimum qualifications of all applicants to be examined and the passing grades.
And, Section 630 of the Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
53 P.S. 55630.