Mun. Emps. Org. of Penn Hills v. Mun. of Penn Hills
[…] Alternatively, this Court determined that the employer could not appeal the interlocutory order as of right under Pa.R.A.P. 311(f) which permits such an appeal of an order remanding to an administrative agency or a hearing officer provided that the remand order does not direct an action requiring the exercise of administrative discretion. See id. However, the Municipality concedes that it cannot appeal the trial court's order in this case under Pa.R.A.P. 311(f). See Brief of Appellant at 12 n. 5.

Section 7320 of the Uniform Arbitration Act provides, in pertinent part:

(a) General rule.—An appeal may be taken from:


* * *

(3) A court order confirming or denying confirmation of an award.

(4) A court order modifying or correcting an award.

(5) A court order vacating an award without directing a rehearing.


* * *

(b) Procedure.—The appeal shall be taken in the manner, within the time and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of court in a civil action.
42 Pa.C.S. § 7320(a)(3)-(5), (b).

Likewise, the trial court's order in this case is not a final appealable order under Pa.R.A.P. 341(b)(1).