Mun. Credit Union v. Integrated Payment Sys., Inc.
[…] Morone, 50 N.Y.2d 481 (1980). "A complaint should not be dismissed on a pleading motion so long as, when plaintiff's allegations are given the benefit of every possible inference, a cause of action exists." Rosen v. Raum, 164 A.D.2d 809 (1st Dept. 1990).

Chase has moved to dismiss the second and third causes of action on the ground that they are barred by a three-year statute of limitations. Plaintiff argues that these causes of action are governed by a six-year staute of limitations. Plaintiff's second cause of action is brought pursuant to New York Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC") § 3-116, which provides, in relevant part: "An instrument payable to the order of two or more persons . . . if not in the alternative is payable to all of them and may be negotiated, discharged or enforced only by all of them." N.Y.U.C.C. § 3-116(b). Plaintiff's third cause of action is brought pursuant to UCC § 4-401(1), which provides that a drawee bank may charge its customer's account "any item which is otherwise properly payable." Id. at § 4-401(1).