Mun. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc.
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 110-40.)

On May 8, 2020, CUMIS filed its Notice of Removal under 28 U.S.C. § 1441(a) in this court. (Dkt. #1.) In the notice, defendant contends that federal subject matter jurisdiction is separately granted by three, different federal statutes: (1) under 28 U.S.C. § 1345, because "this action was 'commenced' by an 'agency' of the United States, i.e., the NCUAB"; (2) under 12 U.S.C. § 1789, because "[a]ll suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the [NCUAB] shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy"; and (3) under 28 U.S.C. § 1352, because "district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the State courts, of any action on a bond executed under any law of the United States." (Not. of Removal (dkt. #1) ¶¶ 5-8.)