Mun. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Opening Br. (dkt. #20) 20.) However, nothing in § 1789(a)(2), nor in removal law more generally supports this being Congress's intent. At most, the plaintiff's choice of forum should be given weight, which is why removal statutes are interpreted "narrowly." In contrast, there is no legal basis to take into account the plaintiff's choice of forum in subject matter jurisdiction over a dispute before it as previously noted. Doe, 985 F.2d 908, 911.

Regardless, § 1789(a)(2) states unequivocally that "All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Board shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy." 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2) (emphasis added). This is an unqualified jurisdictional grant, which the NCUAB itself has successfully invoked in asserting federal question jurisdiction in other cases. (Def.'s Opp'n (dkt. #31) 13 (citing cases).) The grant plainly covers this case given that NCUAB is a party, acting as a conservator. Moreover, given the unambiguous language of 28 U.S.C. § 1441, there can be no doubt that the defendant properly removed this case from Dane County Circuit Court to the Western District of Wisconsin. Thus, this court has original jurisdiction over the claims in this case.

The statute does provide an exception carving out subject matter jurisdiction where the Board is acting as a liquidating agent. See § 1789(a)(2) (any "suit to which the Board is a party in its capacity as liquidating agent of a State-chartered credit union and which involves only the rights or obligations of members, creditors, and such State credit union under State law shall not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States. . . ."). Since there is no dispute that the NCUAB is acting as a conservator, as opposed to a liquidating agent, neither side has even suggested this exception would apply. See Kirkindoll v. Nat'l Credit Union Admin. Bd., No. 3:11-CV-1921-D, 2011 WL 5025226, at *2 (N.D. Tex.