Mun. Credit Union v. Cumis Ins. Soc'y, Inc.
[…] Schur v. L.A. Weight Loss Centers, Inc., 577 F.3d 752, 758 (7th Cir. 2009) (citing Doe v. Allied-Signal, Inc., 985 F.2d 908, 911 (7th Cir. 1993)). Because the court agrees that it has subject matter jurisdiction over this dispute under 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2), it need not address the parties' arguments with regard to the other two federal statutes in support of removal.

The parties agree that the pertinent part of Title 12 U.S.C. § 1789(a)(2) states:

(a) In carrying out the purposes of this subchapter, the [National Credit Union Administrative] Board may--
. . .
(2) sue and be sued, complain and defend, in any court of law or equity, State or Federal. All suits of a civil nature at common law or in equity to which the Board shall be a party shall be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States, and the United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction thereof, without regard to the amount in controversy. The Board may, without bond or security, remove any such action, suit, or proceeding from a State court to the United States district court for the district or division embracing the place where the same is pending by following any procedure for removal now or hereafter in effect . . .

Plaintiffs would have the court focus on the removal language in the last quoted sentence above, which solely describes the process by which the NCUAB may remove an action.