No. 05 C 6149.
[…] To hold otherwise would transform nearly every alleged mistake made by police officers or county officials into an intentional infliction of emotional distress claim. Count II is DISMISSED with prejudice as to all of the Defendants.
Wetter and Saunders next argue that the Court should dismiss the Mumms' claim for unlawful forcible entry and eviction because it is duplicative of their trespass claim and their Section 1983 claim. There is a more fundamental problem, however, with the Mumms' claim. They have based it on the Illinois Forcible Entry and Detainer Act, 735 ILCS 5/9-101 et seq. The Act provides that "no person shall make entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law." The Act limits when an action may be taken pursuant to it and what remedies are available under it. 735 ILCS 5/9-102. The purpose of the Act is to settle disputes over the possession of real property. See Avenaim v. Lubecke, 347 Ill.