Mumin v. Neb. Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] Id. If an objection is sustained, the party filing the application shall have 30 days after the ruling or issuance of the statement to proceed with an action or appeal upon payment of fees, costs, or security. Id.

While the above statutes govern IFP proceedings generally, IFP applications filed in prisoner litigation cases are subject to a more restrictive statute, § 25-3401, which must be read in conjunction with §§ 25-2301 to 25-2310. Section 25-3401(2)(a) states:

A prisoner who has filed three or more civil actions, commenced after July 19, 2012, that have been found to be frivolous by a court of this state or a federal court for a case originating in this state shall not be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis for any further civil actions without leave of court. A court shall permit the prisoner to proceed in forma pauperis if the court determines that the person is in danger of serious bodily injury.

Section 25-3401(1)(a) states that, for purposes of this section, "[c]ivil action means a legal action seeking monetary damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in this state that relates to or involves a prisoner's conditions of confinement. Civil action does not include a motion for postconviction relief or petition for habeas corpus relief." (Emphasis supplied.) And "[c]onditions of confinement means any circumstance, situation, or event that involves a prisoner's custody, transportation, incarceration, or supervision." § 25-3401(1)(b). Legal Application to Mumin.