Mumin v. Neb. Dep't of Corr. Servs.
[…] First, the district court simply stated that Mumin brought "three or more" cases which were dismissed for being frivolous; it did not specifically state which cases were dismissed for being frivolous, or whether all of them were dismissed as frivolous. Second, the district court addressed only the "frivolousness" of previous actions, but § 25-3401 requires additional considerations to determine whether those actions were "civil actions" as defined by that statute. Section 25-3401(1)(a) states that, for purposes of this section, a civil action means "a legal action seeking monetary damages, injunctive relief, declaratory relief, or any appeal filed in any court in this state that relates to or involves a prisoner's conditions of confinement. Civil action does not include a motion for postconviction relief or petition for habeas corpus relief." The district court did not make determinations as to whether any or all of Mumin's previous actions were "relate[d] to or involve[d] a prisoner's conditions of confinement" as further defined in § 25-3401(1)(b), were motions for postconviction relief, or were petitions for habeas corpus relief.