04-CV-6169T.
[…] WestPoint-Pepperell, Inc., 945 F.2d 40, 44 (2d Cir. 1991) (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 45-46 (1957)).
Section 11c of the Occupational Safety and Health Act provides in relevant part that no employer shall "discharge or in any manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter . . . or because of the exercise by such employee on behalf of himself or others of any right afforded by this chapter." 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(1). The Section further provides that any employee who believes he or she has been discriminated against in violation of Section 11c "may, within thirty days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination." 29 U.S.C. § 660(c)(2). The Act provides that the Secretary shall investigate the employee's claim, and, if the Secretary believes that discrimination has occurred, file an action in an appropriate United States District Court. Id.