Civ. 23-1855 (JWB/DTS)
[…] Therefore, the government may be liable under the FTCA if one of its employees provided negligent treatment and care to Mr. Mullins. Additionally, Minnesota is a jurisdiction that applies joint and several liability to indivisible injuries, and it is difficult at this stage of the litigation (especially without argument from the parties on the issue) to conclusively determine that Mr. Mullins's injury is divisible. See Canada by Landy v. McCarthy, 567 N.W.2d 496, 507 (Minn. 1997).
The government contends that Mr. Mullins's case should be dismissed because he failed to comply with Minn. Stat. § 145.682, which applies to actions “alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is needed to establish a prima facie case.” Minn. Stat. § 145.682. Failure to timely serve the two affidavits required by Minn. Stat. § 145.682 results in “mandatory dismissal with prejudice of each cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” Id. subd. 6(a)-(b). Plutshack, 316 N.W.2d at 5.
It is premature to conclude that Minn. Stat. § 145.682 applies to Mr. Mullins's FTCA claim. The R&R commits clear error by not fully considering that Mr.