No. CV87-0336554
[…] The Court also stated: "Unlike other judicial relief, the attorney's fees allowed under Section 1988 are not compensation for the injury giving rise to the action. Their award is uniquely separable from the cause of action to be proved at trial." Id. at 451-52. The court ruled that a claim for attorneys' fees made four-and-a-half months after final judgment was not untimely and was not subject to the limitation imposed by Rule 59(e) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.
In Oakley, the Appellate Court approvingly cited White and analogized Section 1988 to Connecticut General Statutes Section 4-184a, "Award of reasonable fees and expenses to certain prevailing parties in appeals of agency decisions." The court noted that each statute requires "an inquiry separate from the judgment itself . . ." 38 Conn.