Muller v. Zaibet
[…] On August 24, 2023, the Court referred the Motion, among others, to Magistrate Judge Alicia Otazo-Reyes for a Report and Recommendation (“R&R”). ECF No. [68]. Judge Otazo-Reyes conducted an evidentiary hearing on the Motion on September 6, 2023. ECF No. [76].

A. R&R

In her analysis, Magistrate Judge Otazo-Reyes concluded that Plaintiffs failed to show that the Properties are properly subject to a lis pendens under Florida law. Judge Otazo-Reyes correctly recognized that § 48.23 Florida Statues governs lis pendens and noted that § 48.23(3) provides that “the court shall control and discharge the recorded notice of lis pendens as the court would grant and dissolve injunctions.” R&R at 3 (quoting Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23(3)). To avoid discharge, Judge Otazo-Reyes explained that Plaintiffs must “show a fair nexus between the property and the dispute.” Id. (quoting Med. Facilities Develop, Inc. v. Little Arch Creek Props., Inc., 675 So.2d 915, 917 (Fla. 1996)).