Muller v. Zaibet
[…] United States v. Schultz, 565 F.3d 1353, 1360 (11th Cir. 2009); see also Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3). If a party fails to object to any portion of the magistrate judge's report, those portions are reviewed for clear error. Macort, 208 Fed.Appx. at 784 (quoting Johnson v. Zema Sys. Corp., 170 F.3d 734, 739 (7th Cir. 1999)); see also Liberty Am. Ins. Grp., Inc. v. WestPoint Underwriters, L.L.C., 199 F.Supp.2d 1271, 1276 (M.D. Fla. 2001). A district court may accept, reject, or modify a magistrate judge's report and recommendation. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).

B. Lis Pendens

§ 48.23 of Florida Statutes provides:

An action in any of the state or federal courts in this state operates as a lis pendens on any real or personal property involved therein or
to be affected thereby only if a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the official records of the county where the property is located and such notice has not expired pursuant to subsection (2) or been withdrawn or discharged.
Fla. Stat. § 48.23(1)(a); see also Axos Clearing, LLC v. Reynolds, No. 1:19-CV-20979-KMM, 2019 WL 2082551, at *2 (S.D. Fla. May 9, 2019) (citing Fla. Stat. § 48.23). A notice of lis pendens on a property provides notice that the property is subject to a pending suit involving the property's title. Beefy King Int'l, Inc. v. Veigle, 464 F.2d 1102, 1104 (5th Cir. 1972).Among other purposes, the notice protects the notice's proponent from intervening liens that could impair his or her claimed property rights in the property and from possible extinguishment of the plaintiff's unrecorded equitable lien. See Med. Facilities Dev., Inc. 675 So.2d at 917 (citing Chiusolo 614 So.2d at 492).

In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the court adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the Fifth Circuit issued prior to October 1, 1981.

Federal courts may discharge a notice of lis pendens “when the pending pleading does not show that the action is founded on a duly recorded instrument,” or when the action does not specifically or directly affect the subject property. Axos Clearing, 2019 WL 2082551, at *2 (quoting Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23(3)). In the latter case, a lis pendens is proper only when the required relief might specifically affect the property in question. Pushko v.