Muller v. ALG Tr.
[…] Regarding reliance, the property record in this case is convoluted (and in fact it does, at least according to Plaintiff Muller's complaint, include a Deed of Trust for the benefit of PNC's predecessor in interest that encumbered both the House Parcel and the Vacant Lot. Complaint, ¶ 14). Moreover, the Trustee's Deed issued by ALG after the foreclosure sale includes the Tax ID number of the Vacant Lot. Dkt. 16-4. Here, where Gray-Smith refused to move forward with the transaction without the Deed of Correction-and in light of Va. Code § 8.01-389(C), which states that “recitals of any fact in a deed or deed of trust of record conveying any interest in real property shall be prima facie evidence of that fact”-the Court must conclude that they have reasonably pled reliance.