Muller v. ALG Tr.
[…] (See VA. CODE § 6.2-1600, “‘Mortgage broker' means any person who directly or indirectly negotiates, places or finds mortgage loans for others, or offers to negotiate, place or find mortgage loans for others. ...” It is not clear to the Court that any party to this suit would be considered a mortgage broker.) A subsection of this provision-VA. CODE § 6.2-1616 (D)-states: “The requirements of this section are in addition to the requirements of the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.) and regulations adopted thereunder.” Plaintiff asserts that violation of RESPA provides “an independent statutory basis for attorney's fees.” Dkt. 49 at 13. She does not, however, identify the specific fee-shifting provision of REPSA that would be applicable to her case.