Muller v. ALG Tr.
[…] It begins with VA. CODE § 6.2-1628 (B). Dkt. 49 at 13. This statutory provision allows for fees in suits brought by borrowers based on violations of, among other provisions, VA. CODE § 6.2-1616(D). That provision-VA. CODE § 6.2-1616-is titled “other prohibitions applicable to mortgage brokers[.]” As one might expect, the provision deals with the duties of mortgage brokers, whom this Court understands to be those in the business of facilitating mortgage loans for others. (See VA. CODE § 6.2-1600, “‘Mortgage broker' means any person who directly or indirectly negotiates, places or finds mortgage loans for others, or offers to negotiate, place or find mortgage loans for others. ...” It is not clear to the Court that any party to this suit would be considered a mortgage broker.)