Mullenbach v. Mullenbach
[…] Instead, the district court found that father had reported a net monthly income of approximately $4,700. This figure appears to be based on the district court's finding that father had a net monthly income of $4,636.60 when he most recently filed his tax returns as a married person, claiming no dependents and claiming a deduction for making a 401(k) contribution.

In rejecting mother's argument, the district court relied on a repealed version of the child-support statute, which allowed for reasonable pension contributions to be deducted from gross income. See Minn. Stat. § 518.551, subd. 5(b) (2004). Under the current statute, such deductions are prohibited. See Minn. Stat. § 518A.29(a) (2010) ("No deductions shall be allowed for contributions to pensions, 401-K, IRA, or other retirement benefits."); see also Lee, 775 N.W.2d at 635 n.5 (holding that the gross-income definition in section 518A.29 applies to chapter 518 spousal maintenance).