Mullen v. Saber Healthcare Grp.
[…] The POA gave plaintiff authority over real estate, personal property, securities, banking, estate matters, insurance, personal relationships, taxes, and gifts. DE 69-2. Additionally, the HCPOA gave plaintiff power over health care decisions, including the authority to "sign, execute, deliver, and acknowledge any contract or other document that may be necessary, desirable, convenient, or proper to exercise and carry out any of the powers described in [the HCPOA]." Id.

In 2017, North Carolina repealed N.C.G.S. 32A and enacted N.C.G.S. 32C, North Carolina Uniform Power of Attorney Act. The new G.S. 32C took effect January 1, 2018. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 32C-4-403(d), "the power conferred by former G.S. 32A2 shall apply to a Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney that was created in accordance with former G.S. 32A-1 prior to January 1, 2018." The POA executed by Claire Murphy was a Statutory Short Form Power of Attorney executed in 2009. Thus, the powers conferred to Michele Mullen as defined under the old G.S. 32A-2 apply to the interpretation of the Claire Murphy POA.