CIVIL NO. 07-912.
[…] Because the HSBC and Household are furnishers of information, they are bound by the duties set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2, entitled "Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies." After reviewing the duties imposed on such furnishers by Congress, the Court agrees with HSBC and Household that Mullarkey's Complaint does not set forth a cognizable claim for relief against them under the FCRA.
15 U.S.C. § 1681n. The Court notes that because all three of the Defendants are corporations, they are considered "persons" under the FCRA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(b) ("The term `person' means any individual, partnership, corporation, trust, estate, cooperative, association, government or governmental subdivision or agency, or other entity.").
Mullarkey alleges wrongdoing on the part of Defendants, without identifying which provision of the FCRA that they purportedly violated.