No. 11AP–211.
[…] Id. at 275–276, 126 S.Ct. 1752, 164 L.Ed.2d 459, citing Section 1396a(a)(25)(A) and (B), Title 42, U.S.Code. States are required to enact laws providing that, where a third party has legal liability to make payments for medical expenses, the state will be considered to have acquired the rights of the injured party to such payment to the extent that the state provided assistance with medical expenses. Ahlborn at 276, 126 S.Ct. 1752, 164 L.Ed.2d 459, citing Section 1396a(a)(25)(H), Title 42, U.S.Code.
{¶ 9} By enacting R.C. 5101.58, Ohio has fulfilled its obligation to seek reimbursement for medical expenses paid through Medicaid when a third party is found liable for those expenses. That statute provides that “[w]hen an action or claim is brought against a third party by a public assistance recipient or participant, any payment, settlement or compromise of the action or claim, or any court award or judgment, is subject to the recovery right of the department of job and family services or county department of job and family services.” R.C. 5101.58(A). The law stipulates that acceptance of public assistance gives appellee or the applicable county department of job and family services an “automatic right of recovery.” Id.
II. Ahlborn