No. 11AP–211.
[…] Thus, they argue that their recovery for medical expenses is reduced by 33 percent. If appellee is permitted to recover 100 percent reimbursement for medical expenses, appellants argue, they will be required to “dip into” the portion of the judgment or settlement compensating for other forms of damages, such as lost wages or pain and suffering, in order to satisfy their attorney fees and costs.
{¶ 13} We disagree with appellants' construction of Ahlborn and its impact on Ohio law. Appellants generally overlook a key provision of R.C. 5101.58, which makes allowance for the payment of attorney fees and costs. That portion of the statute, R.C. 5101.58(G), provides as follows:
(1) Subject to division (G)(2) of this section, the right of recovery of a department does not apply to that portion of any judgment, award, settlement, or compromise of a claim, to the extent of attorneys' fees, costs, or other expenses incurred by a recipient or participant in securing the judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, or to the extent of medical, surgical, and hospital expenses paid by such recipient or participant from the recipient's or participant's own resources.
(2) Reasonable attorneys' fees, not to exceed one-third of the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, plus costs and other expenses incurred by the recipient or participant in securing the judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, shall first be deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise. After fees, costs, and other expenses are deducted from the total judgment, award, settlement, or compromise, the department of job and family services or appropriate county department of job and family services shall receive no less than one-half of the remaining amount, or the actual amount of medical assistance paid, whichever is less.
Thus, existing Ohio law provides for the payment of attorney fees and costs before calculating appellee's recovery for medical expenses.