24-cv-22803-BLOOM/Elfenbein
[…] Id.
Consequently, this Court abstains from hearing these proceedings for the reasons stated above in accordance with § 1334, prevailing case law, and pursuant to the Order of the Bankruptcy Court.
ii. 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1) - Interpleader
Ofer alleges jurisdiction is alternatively proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1), the statute conferring jurisdiction with respect to interpleader. Section 1335 reads in pertinent part:
The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action of interpleader or in the nature of interpleader filed by any person, firm, or corporation, association, or society having in his or its custody or possession money or property of the value of $500 or more if
(1) Two or more adverse claimants, of diverse citizenship as defined in subsection (a) or (d) of section 1332 of this title, are claiming or may claim to be entitled to such money or property; and if
(2) the plaintiff has deposited such money or property or has paid the amount of or the loan or other value of such instrument or the amount due under such obligation into the registry of the court.28 U.S.C. § 1335(a)(1)(2) (emphasis added).
This section does not provide jurisdiction over the Interpleader Action. Section 1335 requires that diversity jurisdiction pursuant to § 1332 already exist among the claimants.