Court of Appeals Case No. 20A-CC-1144
[…] Thus, the Homeowners Associations sought from the trial court a mandate ordering the Taxing Authorities to act according to their statutory duties.
An action for mandate may be prosecuted against any inferior tribunal, corporation, public or corporate officer, or person to compel the performance of any act that the law specifically requires or duty resulting from any office, trust, or station. Ind. Code § 34-27-3-1 (1998).
[14] The Homeowners Associations’ argument derives from Indiana Code section 6-1.1-26-3(a) which provided:
A refund claim which is filed under section 1 of this chapter and which is not subject to review by the department of local government finance under section 2 of this chapter shall be either approved or disapproved by the county auditor, the county treasurer, and the county assessor.
(emphasis added). The Homeowners Associations claim the Taxing Authorities are duty-bound to enter rulings or orders declaring approval or disapproval of their claims for refund but that, thus far, the Taxing Authorities have failed or refused to do so.