Muir v. Dist. of Columbia
[…] Doing so redounds to appellant's benefit in this case, for while the degree of impairment required for OWI was an unsettled legal question at the time of his trial, the answer to that question has become plain by the time of our appellate review by virtue of our intervening decision in Taylor. For purposes of the plain error doctrine, therefore, the instructional error in this case is plain.

See Smith v. United States, 984 A.2d 196, 200 (D.C.2009) ( “This court has often analyzed Superior Court Rules in light of federal courts' analysis of their federal analogues.”); D.C.Code § 11–946 (2012 Repl.) (providing that “[t]he Superior Court shall conduct its business according to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure and the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure ... unless it prescribes or adopts rules which modify those Rules.”).

C. The Effect of the Error on Appellant's Substantial Rights