MUIA v. CHENAULT
[…] Therefore, the No-Fault Insurance law precludes the right of recovery for any "non-economic loss, except in the case of serious injury, or for basic economic loss" ( see, Insurance Law § 5104 [a]; Martin v Schwartz, supra). Any injury not falling within the definition of "serious injury" is classified as an insignificant injury, and a trial is not allowed under the No-Fault statute ( Pommells v Perez, 4 NY3d 566, 797 NYS2d 380; Gaddy v Eyler 79 NY2d 955, 582 NYS2d 990; Martin v Schwartz, supra).

Insurance Law § 5102 (d) defines a "serious injury" as "a personal injury which results in death; dismemberment; significant disfigurement; a fracture; loss of a fetus; permanent loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system; permanent consequential limitation of use of a body organ or member; significant limitation of use of a body function or system; or a medically determined injury or impairment of a non-permanent nature which prevents the injured person from performing substantially all of the material acts which constitute such person's usual and customary daily activities for not less than ninety days during the one hundred eighty days immediately following the occurrence of the injury or impairment."

Plaintiff must demonstrate a total loss of use of a body organ, member, function or system in order to recover under the "permanent loss of use" category ( Oberly v Bangs Ambulance Inc. , 96 NY2d 295, 727 NYS2d 378).