No. 1327 C.D. 2013
[…] Upon approval of the commission, the municipality shall implement the plan for administrative improvements.Section 607(i) of Act 205, 53 P.S. §895.607(i) (emphasis added). Further, Section 605(b) of Act 205, the provision regarding the aggregation of trust fund, states:
(b) Aggregation of trust funds.--If the municipality has established and maintained more than one pension plan for its employees and there are pension funds associated with those pension plans, the municipality may aggregate the assets to the credit of the various pension funds into a single pension trust fund. Subsequent to the aggregation, the pension trust fund shall be the funding mechanism for all pension plans connected with the aggregation.53 P.S. §895.605(b).
(1) Each pension plan subject to the aggregation shall have an undivided participation in the assets of the combined pension trust fund. For accounting purposes, the value of the participation by each plan shall be calculated annually. The value for the initial year following aggregation shall be that portion of the total value of the pension trust fund which bears the same relationship that the value of the assets of the pension plan, as of the date of the aggregation plus the contributions received by the pension trust fund with respect to that pension plan since the date of aggregation and reduced by the amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid from the pension trust fund for annuitants and benefit recipients of that pension plan since the date of aggregation, bears to the total value of all assets transferred to the pension trust fund as of the date of aggregation plus the total contributions received by the pension trust fund since the date of aggregation and reduced by the total amount of retirement annuities and benefits paid for all annuitants and benefit recipients since the date of aggregation. The value of the participation for each year subsequent to the initial year following aggregation shall be that portion of the total value of the pension trust fund which bears the same relationship that the value of the participation of the pension plan, as of the close of the preceding year plus the contributions received by the