Muhammad v. Massage Envy of Ga., Inc.
[…] (Citation and punctuation omitted; emphasis in original). Id. at 127, 605 S.E.2d 824. The Court then determined that the Cranes' failure to pay the attorney fee awards in the first two actions barred their third suit. Id.

But OCGA § 9–11–41 addresses the dismissal of actions, and subsection (d) provides that “[i]f a plaintiff who has dismissed an action in any court commences an action based upon or including the same claim against the same defendant, the plaintiff shall first pay the court costs of the action previously dismissed.” (Emphasis supplied.) In Crane, however, it was not the plaintiffs who dismissed the prior action; it was the trial court that dismissed one and adjudicated the other.