No. 89404.
[…] An appellate court need not defer to the trial court's decision in Civ.R. 12(B)(6) cases.
State ex. rel. Drake v. Athens Cty. Bd. of Elections (1988), 39 Ohio St.3d 40.
McGlone v. Grimshaw (1993), 86 Ohio App.3d 279, citing Athens Cty. Bd. of ELECTIONS (1988) 39 OHIO ST. 3d 40.
{¶ 11} Muhammad, relying on R.C. 1321.57(C)(2), contends that during the ten months he paid his monthly installments on his loan, which was held in escrow by CASH, Key Bank should not have charged interest since no funds were disbursed to CRS. R.C. 1321.57(C)(2) states, "With respect to interest bearing loans, interest shall not be compounded, collected, or paid in advance." Muhammad argues Key Bank violated this statute by collecting interest prior to disbursing the loan. However, Key Bank disbursed the money to CASH, Muhammad's escrow agent. Key Bank collected interest only on those funds advanced to CASH. Key Bank and CASH are not affiliated in any manner.