Case No.: 1:07cv1022.
[…] See Muhammad v. Commonwealth, 619 S.E.2d at 39. In Muhammad's case, evidence on the appropriate aggravating factors under Virginia law was submitted to the jury and found beyond a reasonable doubt before the imposition of the sentence of death. That is all the Constitution requires. Accordingly, this habeas claim must be dismissed.
E. Claim V: The Virginia Terrorism Statutes Are Unconstitutional
Following the terrorist attacks of September 11, 2001, the Virginia General Assembly added three new provisions to the Virginia Code, collectively known as "the terrorism statutes." See VA CODE §§ 18.2-31(13), 18.2-46.4, 18.2-18. The first provision, Virginia Code Section 18.2-31(13), created a capital offense for "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person by another in the commission or attempted commission of an act of terrorism." The second provision, Section 18.2-46.4, defined "an act of terrorism" as "an act of violence . . . committed with intent to (i) intimidate the civilian population at large; or (ii) influence the conduct or activities of the government of the United States, a state or locality through