Case No.: 1:07cv1022.
[…] See VA LEGIS 313 (1997). This speaks strongly as to its constitutional validity.
Muhammad also argues that Virginia Code Section 18.2-31(13) is unconstitutional because it allegedly provides for the death penalty without proof of intent to kill. Muhammad cites Enmunds v. Florida, 458 U.S. 782 (1982), for the proposition that a person may not be convicted of the death penalty without specific intent to kill. Simply put, his argument rests on a misapprehension of the statutes. Section 18.2-31(13) does not in any way reduce the level of intent required for first-degree murder; rather, it provides that "[t]he willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of any person by another in the commission of or attempted commission of an act of terrorism" is a capital offense. VA CODE § 18.2-31(13) (emphasis added). Section 18.2-18, in turn, provides that a "principal in the second degree" to a terrorist killing shall be punished for first degree murder. See Fleming v.