Case No.: 1:07cv1022.
[…] See Nicholas J. Perry, The Numerous Federal Legal Definitions of Terrorism: The Problem of Too Many Grails, 30 J. Legis. 249, 255-261 (2004). The FISA definition has been in effect since the statute's enactment in 1978, see Pub.L. No. 95-511, 92 Stat. 1783 (1978). This Court was unable to find a single case successfully attacking any of these statutory definitions on vagueness grounds.
Muhammad next argues that Section 18.2-18 is unconstitutionally vague because it does not define "direction" or "order" as used in the terrorism context. See VA CODE § 18.2-18. Section 18.2-18 provides, in pertinent part:
In the case of . . . a killing pursuant to the direction or order of one who is engaged in the commission of or attempted commission of an act of terrorism . . . an accessory before the fact or principal in the second degree to a capital murder shall be indicted, tried, convicted and punished as though the offense were murder in the first degree.
The Court finds the phrase "killing pursuant to the direction or order of" to be sufficiently clear to put ordinary people on notice of the prohibited conduct. The phrase plainly means killing at the behest of another.