Case No.: 1:07cv1022.
[…] See VA CODE §§ 18.2-31(13), 18.2-46.4, 18.2-18. The first provision, Virginia Code Section 18.2-31(13), created a capital offense for "willful, deliberate and premeditated killing of any person by another in the commission or attempted commission of an act of terrorism." The second provision, Section 18.2-46.4, defined "an act of terrorism" as "an act of violence . . . committed with intent to (i) intimidate the civilian population at large; or (ii) influence the conduct or activities of the government of the United States, a state or locality through intimidation." VA CODE § 18.2-46.4. The third provision, Section 18.2-18, extended the death penalty to cases where there is "killing pursuant to the direction or order of one who is engaged in the commission of or attempted commission of an act of terrorism." VA CODE § 18.2-18. Muhammad was convicted of capital murder under Virginia Code § 18.2-31(13) for the willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing of Dean Meyers in the commission of an act of terrorism.