No. 1:18-cv-1412
[…] B. Plaintiff's Claims Against Defendant Grant
As noted supra, Plaintiff has also named C.O. Grant as a Defendant in this matter. Defendant Grant has not been served with Plaintiff's complaint because "there is no record of a Corrections Officer by that name ever working at SCI Waymart." (Doc. No. 58 at 2.) Moreover, in his deposition, Plaintiff admitted that Defendant Grant was not involved in the events that occurred on May 30, 2017. (Doc. No. 59-1 at 45.)
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1915A, a federal district court must "review . . . a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity." See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). If a complaint "is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted," the Court must dismiss the complaint. See id. § 1915A(b)(1). District courts have a similar screening obligation with respect to actions filed by prisoners proceeding in forma pauperis and prisoners challenging prison conditions.