2024-1110
[…] Morrison v. Dep't of the Navy, 876 F.3d 1106, 1109 (Fed. Cir. 2017) (cleaned up).
"The statutory requirement that we limit our review to 'final' orders and decisions of the Board parallels the familiar 'final judgment rule' in appellate proceedings ...." Id. "As a general rule, an order is final only when it 'ends the litigation on the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the judgment.'" Id. (quoting Catlin v. United States, 324 U.S. 229, 233 (1945)). In the MSPB context, we look to 5 C.F.R. § 1201.113 to determine what constitutes a "final order." See Weed v. Social Sec. Admin., 571 F.3d 1359, 1362 (Fed. Cir. 2009). Section 1201.113(c) explains that "[i]f the Board grants a petition for review or a cross petition for review . . . the decision of the Board is final if it disposes of the entire action." "Remands to administrative agencies, because they mark a continuation of the case, are not generally considered final decisions for jurisdictional purposes." Caesar v. West, 195 F.3d 1373, 1374 (Fed. Cir. 1999).
Dr.