Muha v. Experian Info. Sols.
[…] We review the grant of judgment on the pleadings de novo. (Greif v. Sanin (2022) 74 Cal.App.5th 412, 426; see People for Ethical Operation of Prosecutors and Law Enforcement v. Spitzer (2020) 53 Cal.App.5th 391, 408 ["standing is typically a question reviewed de novo"].) A. The FCRA

"Congress enacted [the] FCRA in 1970 to ensure fair and accurate credit reporting, promote efficiency in the banking system, and protect consumer privacy." (Safeco Ins. Co. of America v. Burr (2007) 551 U.S. 47, 52.) The FCRA requires CRAs to disclose certain information to the consumer upon request. (15 U.S.C. § 1681g.) As relevant in this case, a disclosure to the consumer must include, inter alia, a generic "statement that the consumer may have additional rights under State law, and that the consumer may wish to contact a State or local consumer protection agency or a State attorney general (or the equivalent thereof) to learn of those rights." (15 U.S.C. § 1681g(c)(2)(D).) The FCRA also provides certain enforcement mechanisms. If a CRA willfully fails to comply with its obligations, including its disclosure obligations, the FCRA grants a cause of action for actual or statutory damages. (See 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a).)