1081-2022
[…] Tracey, 328 Md. at 385.
II. The court did not err in awarding Yogi to Husband.
Wife asserts that the court erred in awarding Yogi to Husband because Yogi was purchased with funds she received through an inheritance, and thus that Yogi was her non-marital property under FL § 8-201(e)(3). Husband responds that the court's decision regarding Yogi should be affirmed because Wife offered no evidence in support of her assertion that Yogi was paid for with Wife's inheritance, and because Yogi was family use personal property under FL § 8-201(d)(1).
The court may transfer ownership of "family use personal property[] from one or both parties to either or both parties[.]" FL § 8-205(a)(2)(ii). Family use personal property includes property: "(i) acquired during the marriage; (ii) owned by 1 or both of the parties; and (iii) used primarily for family purposes." FL § 8-201(d)(1). It does not include property "acquired by inheritance or gift from a third party[.]" FL § 8-201(d)(3)(i).
Here, we agree that the facts indicate that Yogi was family use personal property under FL § 8-201(d)(1).