Mueller v. Labor & Indus. Review Comm'n
[…] Emmpak Foods , 303 Wis. 2d 771, ¶9, 737 N.W.2d 60. Stated differently, the "purpose of worker’s compensation disability benefits is to compensate employees who have lost the ability to work, temporarily or permanently, due to a work-related injury." Brakebush Bros. v. LIRC , 210 Wis. 2d 623, 636, 563 N.W.2d 512 (1997).

The parties agree that the five conditions set forth in Wis. Stat. § 102.03(1)(a)-(e), which determine when liability for worker’s compensation exists, were satisfied in this case.

¶23 With this context in mind, we now turn to Mueller’s argument regarding WIS. STAT. § 102.43(9). Section 102.43(9) provides that "[t]emporary disability, during which compensation shall be payable for loss of earnings, shall include the period during which an employee could return to a restricted type of work during the healing period, unless any of the following apply." The statute then provides five specific exceptions. See § 102.43(9)(a)-(e). The parties agree that none of those exceptions apply here, as they do not concern voluntary retirement.