CV-20-08344-PCT-JAT
[…] During his examination, Dr. Kramer noted that Plaintiff had “no abdominal pain, no nausea, no vomiting, no constipation, normal appetite, no diarrhea, not vomiting blood, no dyspepsia, no GERD,” Plaintiff appeared “well-nourished,” and Plaintiff exhibit normal bowel sounds with “soft, non-distended, no tenderness, no guarding, no rebound tenderness, no masses, [and] no CVA tenderness” in his abdomen. (Id. at 14, 16). In other words, Plaintiff fails to cite to any objective medical evidence that would prove that his IBS constitutes a medically determinable impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“We will not use your statements of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment.”); see also id. § 416.912 (the burden is on the claimant to prove that he is disabled). Moreover, Plaintiff's brief also concedes that his IBS “had not been a major problem for Plaintiff in years” and that it only flared up “very recently” from the stress of this appeal. (Doc. 30 at 11).