CV-20-08344-PCT-JAT
[…] Id. § 416.920(c). Basic work activities are “the abilities and aptitudes necessary to do most jobs.” Id. § 416.922(b).
At the third step, the ALJ determines whether the claimant's impairment or combination of impairments “meets or equals” an impairment listed in Appendix 1 to Subpart P of 20 C.F.R. Part 404. Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iii). If so, the claimant is disabled. Id. If not, before proceeding to step four, the ALJ must assess the claimant's “residual functional capacity” (“RFC”). Id. § 416.920(a)(4). The RFC represents the most a claimant “can still do despite his limitations.” Id. § 416.945(a)(1). In assessing the claimant's RFC, the ALJ will consider the claimant's “impairment(s), and any related symptoms, such as pain, [that] may cause physical and mental limitations that affect what [the claimant] can do in a work setting.” Id.
At the fourth step, the ALJ uses the RFC to determine whether the claimant can still perform his “past relevant work.” Id. § 416.920(a)(4)(iv). The ALJ compares the claimant's RFC with the physical and mental demands of the claimant's past relevant work. Id. § 416.920(f).