CV-20-08344-PCT-JAT
[…] d. Step Two
Plaintiff argues that the ALJ failed to find that several of his asserted impairments constitute severe medically determinable impairments. (Doc. 30 at 9, 11).
At Step Two of the SSA's five-step evaluation process, the burden is on the claimant to establish the existence of a medically determinable impairment prior to his date last insured. 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.912, 416.921; see also Petty v. Astrue, 550 F.Supp.2d 1089, 1097 (D. Ariz. 2008). Section 416.921 requires that “a physical or mental impairment [] be established by objective medical evidence from an acceptable medical source” and explicitly excludes a claimant's “statement of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion” from consideration. Id. § 416.921. While a claimant's symptoms and medical source opinions are relevant to an overall determination of disability, establishing a medically determinable impairment at Step Two requires that an impairment “result from anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities that can be shown by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.921. Such anatomical, physiological, or psychological abnormalities must be observed apart from the claimant's symptom statements. Id. § 416.902 (definitions); see also id. § 416.929 (“[Statements about your pain or other symptoms will not alone establish that you are disabled.