CV-20-08344-PCT-JAT
[…] (Doc. 30 at 10, 14).
With respect to Plaintiff's anxiety, Plaintiff cites to two treatment notes from Terros and Southwest Behavioral & Health Services for support that it should have been considered a disabling impairment. However, in both instances, the treatment notes reflect that Plaintiff himself reported that he had anxiety, not that any tests or formal diagnosis was made by a health care professional. (Doc. 30 at 11) (citing Doc. 16-13 at 63, 78). The ALJ did not err by failing to consider Plaintiff's anxiety a severe impairment without objective medical evidence in the record. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.921 (“We will not use your statements of symptoms, a diagnosis, or a medical opinion to establish the existence of an impairment.”); see also id. § 416.912 (the burden is on the claimant to prove that he is disabled).