Docket No. 7079.
[…] The rule is again enunciated with particular application to a contract for a mortgage in 81 Corpus Juris Secundum, section 31(b), on pages 486-487, as follows:
"A contract for sale, mortgage, or conveyance of real property or interest therein under the authorities must be definite, must be certain, and must be unambiguous in its essential and material terms and provisions before a court of equity will decree its specific performance."
The foregoing general rule is specifically approved and set forth in section 3390, subdivision 5, of the Civil Code, where it is said that among the obligations which cannot be specifically enforced is:
"An agreement, the terms of which are not sufficiently certain to make the precise act which is to be done clearly ascertainable."
The authorities sustaining this position in California are legion. In Bonk v. Boyajian, 128 Cal.App.2d 153, 155 [ 274 P.2d 948], it is said: