January, 1899.
[…] Further, it appeared that the organization tax had not been paid and the Tax Law (chap. 26, G.L., 5 R.S., Banks Bros. 9th ed., p. 3280; Laws of 1896, chap. 908, provided as to this (§ 180) that "no corporation shall have or exercise any corporate franchise or powers, or carry on business in this state until such tax shall have been paid."
The life of a corporation dates from its organization and not from the time it begins to do business (Thompson's Comm.