Muchhala v. Spectrum Administration
[…] Plaintiffs argue that the defendant violated California Public Utilities Commission safety regulations, General Order 95 ("GO 95") and increased the risks to decedent.

Under the statutory provision for presumed negligence, any applicable statute, ordinance, or regulation defines the extent of the defendant's duty. See Cal.Evid. Code § 669. The doctrine of negligence per se may be asserted only if the statute allegedly violated was applicable to the government at the time of the alleged negligence. Henderson v. United States, 827 F.2d at 1237-38.

Cal.Evid. Code § 669(a) provides:

The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if:
(1) He violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity;
(2) The violation proximately caused death or injury to person or property;
(3) The death or injury resulted from an occurrence of the nature which the statute, ordinance, or regulation was designed to prevent; and
(4) The person suffering the death or the injury to his person or property was one of the class of persons for whose protection the statute, ordinance, or regulation was adopted.

In Henderson, a trespasser on federal land suffered severe injury from contact with a high voltage power line at an unused missile test facility. Plaintiff argued that the United States was presumed negligent under Cal.Evid.