186 M.D. 2023
[…] Gillespie v. Dep't of Corr., 527 A.2d 1061, 1065 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1987). This requirement applies even when those sentences were imposed on different dates by different courts of common pleas. Id. at 1066. As with its handling of Mucci's Philadelphia County backtime in relation to his Montgomery County sentence, the Department's initial treatment of his consecutive Delaware County and Montgomery County sentences was in clear contravention of the obligations imposed upon by law through the Sentencing Code, due to the Department's failure to aggregate those sentence. See 42 Pa. C.S. § 9757.
This statute reads as follows: "Whenever the court determines that a sentence should be served consecutively to one being then imposed by the court, or to one previously imposed, the court shall indicate the minimum sentence to be served for the total of all offenses with respect to which sentence is imposed. Such minimum sentence shall not exceed one-half of the maximum sentence imposed." 42 Pa. C.S. § 9757.
In addition, the Department did not act extralegally by correcting its initially improper handling of Mucci's carceral sentences.