0001252/2008.
[…] Under such circumstances, it is unclear whether a reply to the counterclaim to impose an equitable lien asserted in the amended answer has been served by plaintiff. That branch of the motion by defendant HSBC for leave to renew is denied.
With respect to that branch of the motion by defendant HSBC to join Shawn Pound and Leon Pound as additional party defendants, CPLR 1001 (a) defines parties who should be joined as: (1) persons who ought to be parties if complete relief is to be accorded between those who are parties, or (2) persons "who might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action." RPAPL 1511(2), in relevant part, provides that: