W.C. No. 4-743-263.
[…] Section 8-43-207(1)(k), C.R.S. 2009. Therefore, in our view, this is not a question of subject matter jurisdiction.
In any event, we disagree with the claimant's argument that Dr. Fall was not authorized to determine whether the claimant was at maximum medical improvement. As we understand the claimant's argument, she asserts that only one authorized treating physician may determine whether the claimant has reached maximum medical improvement, and that necessarily is "the first physician seen by the worker." However, we find no support in the Act for this interpretation. To the contrary, § 8-42-107(8)(b)(I) C.R.S. 2009 provides that: "An authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches maximum medical improvement as defined in section 8-40-201(11.5)." (emphasis added). Because the best indicator of legislative intent is the language of the statute, words and phrases in a statute should be given their plain and ordinary meanings, and phrases should be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.