115697/2008.
[…] The applicant is permitted — not required — to respond in writing to the Staff Recommendations setting forth the reasons the applicant believes the Staff Recommendations should be rejected. After the Commission makes its determination, Phantom is entitled to seek judicial review.
Administrative agencies enjoy broad discretionary power when rendering determinations on matters they are empowered to decide. Judicial review of an agency's exercise of discretion is limited in scope. Section 7803 of the CPLR provides in pertinent part:
The only questions that may be raised in a proceeding under this article are:
Whether a determination was made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed.
In Pell v. Board of Education, 34 NY2d 222, 231 (1974) the Court of Appeals stated:
The arbitrary or capricious test chiefly "relates to whether a particular action should have been taken or is justified . . . and whether the administrative action is without foundation in fact."