W.C. No. 4-799-803.
[…] Section 8-41-302(1) provides that:
"Accident", "injury", and "occupational disease" shall not be construed to include disability or death caused by or resulting from mental or emotional stress unless it is shown by competent evidence that such mental or emotional stress is proximately caused solely by hazards to which the worker would not have been equally exposed outside the employment.
Further, § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2009 provides as follows:
A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.