MTK Family Invs., L.L.C. v. Beydoun
[…] As provided by MCL 438.61(3) (emphasis added):

[I]t is lawful in connection with an extension of credit to a business entity by any person other than a state or nationally chartered bank, a state or federal chartered savings bank, a state or federal chartered savings and loan association, a state or federal chartered credit union, insurance carrier, finance subsidiary of a manufacturing corporation, or a related entity for the parties to agree in writing to any rate of interest not exceeding the rate allowed under Act No. 259 of the Public Acts of 1968.
MCL 438.41, which was enacted by 1968 PA 259, states the following:
A person is guilty of criminal usury when, not being authorized or permitted by law to do so, he knowingly charges, takes or receives any money or other property as interest on the loan or forbearance of any money or other property, at a rate exceeding 25% at simple interest per annum or the equivalent rate for a longer or shorter period. Any person guilty of criminal usury may be imprisoned for a term not to exceed 5 years or fined not more than $10,000.00, or both.

"Usury is, generally speaking, the receiving, securing, or taking of a greater sum or value for the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action than is allowed by law." People v Lee, 447 Mich 552, 556; 526 NW2d 882 (1994) (quotation marks and citations omitted).