Index No. 64020/2019 Sequence Nos. 1 2
[…] Once a notice is mailed, the presumption of receipt may be created by either proof of actual mailing or proof of a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that items are properly addressed and mailed, (see Residential Holding Corporation v. Scootsdale Insurance Company, 286 A.D.2d 679, 729 N.Y.S.2d 776, 2001 N.Y. Slip Op. 07060[2d Dept. 2001]). Here Plaintiff has established a standard office practice or procedure designed to ensure that the notices was properly addressed and mailed.
Plaintiff is also required to establish that a Notice pursuant to RPAPL § 1304 was properly served upon Defendant. RPAPL § 1304 provides that, "at least ninety days before a lender, an assignee or a mortgage loan servicer commences legal action against the borrower, including mortgage foreclosure, such lender, assignee or mortgage loan servicer shall give notice to the borrower in at least fourteen-point type", RPAPL § 1304(1); (see also Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Spanos, 102 A.D.3d 909, 910, 961 N.Y.S.2d 200 [2d Dept. 2013]).