Index No. 64020/2019 Sequence Nos. 1 2
[…] On the issue of standing, the Court in addressing the summary judgment motion in the Second Action did find that Plaintiff had established standing. Furthermore, the Note, indorsed in blank, was annexed to the Complaint at the time the action was commenced, which was sufficient to establish standing (see Deutsche Bank Natl. Trust Co. v. Carlin, 152 A.D.3d 491, 492, 61 N.Y.S.3d 16; U.S. Bank N.A. v. Saravanan, 146 A.D.3d 1010, 1011, 45 N.Y.S.3d 547; JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v. Weinberger, 142 A.D.3d 643, 645, 37 N.Y.S.3d 286).
With respect to Plaintiff's compliance with RPAPL § 1306, Plaintiff attached copies of the proof of mailing. RPAPL § 1306 (1) provides that in an action to foreclose a mortgage, lenders "shall file with the superintendent of financial services...within three business days of the mailing of the notice required by [RPAPL § 1304]" a form containing certain information regarding the borrower and mortgage (see RPAPL 1306 [2]).