Mt. Olympus Waters v. Utah Tax Comm'n
[…] Paul, 860 P.2d at 993; accord Brinkerhoff v. Forsyth, 779 P.2d 685, 686 (Utah 1989).

"[W]e have nothing to do with what the law ought to be. We must be guided by the law as it is. We cannot by construction liberalize the statute and enlarge its provisions. When language is clear and unambiguous, it must be held to mean what it expresses, and no room is left for construction."

Paul, 860 P.2d at 995 (quoting Hanchett v. Burbidge, 59 Utah 127, 135, 202 P. 377, 380 (1921)).

While this appeal was pending, the 1994 Utah Legislature amended § 59-12-104(24), eliminating the language at issue. The new version states:
The following sales and uses are exempt from the taxes imposed by this chapter:
. . . .

(24) sales of nonreturnable containers, nonreturnable labels, nonreturnable bags, nonreturnable shipping cases, and nonreturnable casings to a manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer for use in packaging tangible personal property to be sold by that manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer. . . .

H.B. 279, 50th Leg., 1994 Gen.Sess. (emphasis added).

The Commission also claims that we should look beyond the plain meaning of section 59-12-104(24) to legislative intent because the statute as written is inoperable.