MT Holding Corp. I v. PNC Bank
[…] The General Assembly went on to explain, however, that "[t]he penalties [for an LLC] are not as strict as for a corporation which loses its charter under current law. For [LLCs], their status as an entity remains, they just can't do business in Maryland." See id. Thus, when a corporate charter is forfeited, the corporation ceases to exist as a legal entity, but when an LLC's articles of organization are forfeited, the LLC still exists as an entity. See Price v. Upper Chesapeake Health Ventures, Inc., 192 Md. App. 695, 706-07, cert. denied, 415 Md. 609 (2010).

CA § 4A-911 states that upon an LLC's failure to pay tax, unemployment insurance contribution, or file an annual report, "the right to do business in Maryland and the right to the use of the name for each limited liability company is forfeited." CA § 4A-911. CA § 4A-920 provides a "savings clause" that states: