MT Holding Corp. I v. PNC Bank
[…] Id. The plaintiffs responded that Self was not protected from personal liability, because Self Construction had its charter forfeited about seven years earlier. Id.

The District Court denied the motion to dismiss. Id. at 10. Applying Maryland law, the court said:

Upon forfeiture, the corporation's directors act as trustees, Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'n § 3-515(a) (2006), and may "[s]ue or be sued in their own names as trustees or in the name of the corporation[.]" However, trustees are only vested with such powers as are "necessary or proper to liquidate the corporation and wind up its affairs." A trustee may be a party to a suit under § 3-515(c)(3) only "if there is a 'rational relationship' between the suit and a legitimate 'winding up' activity of the corporation."
Id. at 9 (citations omitted).

The District Court went on to apply the above principles of law to the facts of the case: