MT Holding Corp. I v. PNC Bank
[…] One of the powers a corporation loses upon forfeiture is the power to sue. See Stein v. Smith, 358 Md. 670, 675 (1999). A lawsuit filed by a forfeited corporation is a nullity because the corporation is a nonentity. See id. at 674.

Prior to the amendments enacted in 2017, CA § 3-515, provided that, "[w]hen the charter of a Maryland corporation has been forfeited, until a court appoints a receiver, the directors of the corporation become the trustees of its assets for purposes of liquidation." CA § 3-515(a). Section 3-515 went on to set forth the powers of a director-trustee upon the forfeiture of a corporation's charter:

The 2017 amendments to CA § 3-515 dealt primarily with clarifying the standard of conduct for directors of corporations with forfeited charters. Md.