23 Civ. 1386 (JPC)
[…] Indeed, Section 3420(d)(1) appears to have no relevance to this case. Section 3420(d)(1) governs claims made to an insurer by an “injured person,” and specifically cross-references Section 3425 of New York Insurance Law, which applies to certain automobile and personal lines insurance policies. See Nadkos, Inc. v. Preferred Contractors Ins. Co. Risk Retention Grp. LLC, 132 N.E.3d 568, 570 (N.Y. 2019) (explaining that Section 3420(d)(1) “requires insurers to respond to requests for information by insureds or injured individuals”).
Section 3420(d)(2), however, applies by its plain terms only to incidents that occur in New York. Section 3420(d)(2) reads, in its entirety:
If under a liability policy issued or delivered in this state, an insurer shall disclaim liability or deny coverage for death or bodily injury arising out of a motor vehicle accident or any other type of accident occurring within this state, it shall give written notice as soon as is reasonably possible of such disclaimer of liability or denial of coverage to the insured and the injured person or any other claimant.N.Y. Ins. Law § 3420(d)(2) (emphasis added).
The allegations in the Florida Case of course concern an incident, and resulting injuries, that occurred in Florida. Indeed, no conduct in that case is alleged to have occurred in New York.