Mt. Hawley Ins. Co. v. Buckeye Real Estate Invs.
[…] See, e.g., Admiral Ins. Co. v. Niagara Transformer Corp., 57 F.4th 85, 96 (2d Cir. 2023). The question regarding Plaintiff's duty gives rise to this action, and a declaratory judgment will afford relief from uncertainty over that question; therefore, this Court will exercise its discretion to preside over this action.

II. Service Was Proper Under Florida Statutes Section 48.062

To prevail on a motion of default judgment, Plaintiff must show that Defendant was properly served. Florida Stat. § 48.062 sets forth the procedure for service of LLCs under Florida law. It provides that “[a] domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.” Fla. Stat. § 48.062(2). It provides for the following methods of service:

(2) A domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company may be served with process required or authorized by law by service on its registered agent designated by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company under chapter 605.
(3) If service cannot be made on a registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company because the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company ceases to have a registered agent, or if the registered agent of the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company cannot otherwise be served after one good faith attempt because of a failure to comply with this chapter or chapter 605, the process may be served on any of the following:
(a) Any manager of a manager-managed domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.
(b) Any member of a member-managed domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company.
(c) Any person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended.
Id. § 48.062(3). However, in the event that service cannot be completed despite duly diligent attempts to find an authorized agent or representative of a party, § 48.062(4) permits the serving party to effect service by mailing the complaint to the Florida Department of State:
(4) If, after due diligence, the process cannot be completed under subsection
(2) and if either:
(a) The only person listed publicly by the domestic limited liability company or registered foreign limited liability company on its latest annual report, as most recently amended, is also the registered agent on whom service was attempted under subsection (2); or