HHBCV176042642S
[…] MSW, in turn, filed this zoning appeal of the site plan application denial under § 8-8 and action for declaratory judgment. Both matters were referred to the undersigned and are now ready for decision. After a site visit by court and counsel in May 2018, the parties appeared for trial on July 31, 2018. The present decision addresses the zoning appeal and declaratory judgment action. For the reason described below, the plaintiff’s appeal is sustained.
These are statutorily defined terms. General Statutes § 22a-207 provides in relevant part: "(3) ‘Solid waste’ means unwanted or discarded solid, liquid, semisolid or contained gaseous material, including, but not limited to, demolition debris, material burned or otherwise processed at a resources recovery facility or incinerator, material processed at a recycling facility and sludges or other residue from a water pollution abatement facility, water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility; (4) ‘Solid waste facility’ means any solid waste disposal area, volume reduction plant, transfer station, wood-burning facility or biomedical waste treatment facility; (5) ‘Volume reduction plant’ means any location or structure, whether located on land or water, where more than two thousand pounds per hour of solid waste generated elsewhere may be reduced in volume, including, but not limited to, resources recovery facilities, waste conversion facilities and other incinerators, recycling facilities, pulverizers, compactors, shredders, balers and composting facilities; ... (11) ‘Transfer station’ means any location or structure, whether located on land or water, where more than ten cubic yards of solid waste, generated elsewhere, may be stored for transfer or transferred from transportation units and placed in other transportation units for movement to another location, whether or not such waste is stored at the location prior to transfer ..."
The court takes judicial notice of the contents of the companion file, Danbury v. Klee, Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain, Docket No.