HHBCV176042642S
[…] A cover attached to that site plan application stated that the "intended use" of the facility "would be to operate a wood waste and brush recycling facility." Supplemental exhibit, page 1, Letter of Robert M. Sherwood to Dennis Elpern, Planning Director, City of Danbury Department of Planning and Zoning, dated November 15, 2004.
II
THE EFFECT OF GENERAL STATUTES § 22a-208b(b)
The present case raises the question of whether the Danbury zoning regulations have the effect prohibited by the second sentence of General Statutes § 22a-208b(b). Section 22a-208b(b) states:
Nothing in this chapter or chapter 446e shall be construed to limit the right of a municipality to regulate, through zoning, land usage for an existing or new solid waste facility. No municipal regulation adopted pursuant to section 8-2 shall have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits of a municipality.
Section 22a-208b(b) was enacted in its present form in No. 12-2 of the 2012 Public Acts (P.A. 12-2), § 1, in response to a Superior Court decision two years earlier, Recycling, Inc. v. Milford, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford, Docket No.