HHBCV176042642S
[…] Allowing construction of only a leaf mulching facility, for example, would not relieve a city from the prohibition of that statute, and would instead exemplify the harm about which Senator Kevin Witkos worried during the legislative debate and which Senator Meyer assured would be prevented by enactment of the statute. The statutes describe and define many types of solid waste facilities, and permitting only one of those types has the effect prohibited by § 22a-208b(b) of excluding other types.
Senator John McKinney also referred to the effect of the bill in both the singular and plural:
Section 22a-208b(b) states in pertinent part: "[n]o municipal regulation ... shall have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities." (Emphasis added.)
During discussion in the Senate, Senator Witkos asked the following question: "[Y]ou say that the [bill] ... specifically prohibits local action to prevent a solid waste facility being built in the communities.