HHBCV176042642S
[…] Subsection (b) allows a municipality to use zoning laws "to regulate ... land usage for an existing or new solid waste facility" so long as the laws do not have "the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities within the limits of a municipality." See Neighborhood Assn., Inc. v. Limberger, supra, 321 Conn. 39 (statutes must be construed such that each word is meaningful). Interpreting the language otherwise would not be reasonable or rational. See State v. Courchesne, supra, 296 Conn. 710.
Section 22a-208b(a) provides: "The Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection may issue a permit to construct a facility for the land disposal of solid waste pursuant to section 22a-208a, provided the applicant submits to the commissioner a copy of a valid certificate of zoning approval, special permit, special exception or variance, or other documentation, establishing that the facility complies with the zoning requirements adopted by the municipality in which such facility is located pursuant to chapter 1241 or any special act."
The city argues, nevertheless, that the fact that its zoning regulations allow transfer stations in existence as of October 2007 within the IL-40 zone means that its zoning regulations do not run afoul of § 22a-208b(b).