HHBCV176042642S
[…] As of May 15, 2017, the Danbury zoning regulations also permit rock crushing in that zone, but even if rock crushing is considered volume reduction within the meaning of the solid waste management act, this amendment does not change the analysis here. No other type of volume reduction facility is permitted under the zoning regulations to be constructed or operated anywhere in Danbury. Although the Winter Bros. facility contains a volume reduction plant, that function is not included in the zoning regulations as a use by special exception and continues to exist by virtue of General Statutes § 8-2, which provides in relevant part that "[zoning] regulations shall not prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of the adoption of such regulations ..." The zoning regulations also permit transfer stations that existed before October 1985 in the IL-40 zone, but the zoning regulations do not permit construction of a new transfer station anywhere in the city.