HHBCV176042642S
[…] See, e.g., 55 S. Proc., Pt. 1, 2012 Sess., p. 163, remarks of Senator Edward J. Meyer; see also 55 H.R. Proc., Pt. 1, 2012 Sess., pp. 324-25, remarks of Representative Richard Roy. Instead, in the absence of such clear legislative intent to interpret the statute conjunctively, the statute must be construed as prohibiting municipal regulations that bar construction or alteration or operation of solid waste facilities.
Section 22a-208b(b) forbids municipal regulations that "have the effect of prohibiting the construction, alteration or operation of solid waste facilities ..." (Emphasis added.)