21-CV-3089 (GBD) (RWL)
[…] Code Ann. tit. 12, § 3801(i). The statute does not define or identify the members of such a trust. Rather, like the Maryland statute in Americold, the Delaware statute distinguishes between the role of trustee and that of a beneficial owner. See e.g., Md. Code Ann., Corps. & Ass'ns § 8-101(c) (“an unincorporated business trust or association formed under this title in which property is acquired, held, managed, administered, controlled, invested, or disposed of for the benefit and profit of any person who may become a shareholder”); § 8-202(b)(v) (trustees to be elected by shareholders); § 8-205 (removal of trustees by shareholders).
Under the MSR Trust Agreement, beneficial owners hold certificates and are termed “Certificate Holders, ” the equivalent of REIT shareholders.