19-21583-Civ-WILLIAMS/TORRES
[…] MSPA's strongest argument is based on 42 C.F.R. § 422.108(f) because it preempts the consideration of contractual requirements. See 42 C.F.R. § 422.108(f) (“Consistent with § 422.402 concerning the Federal preemption of State law, the rules established under this section supersede any State laws, regulations, contract requirements, or other standards that would otherwise apply to MA plans.”). The other provisions that MSPA references all apply to either state laws or regulations and - given that the question here concerns the preemption of an insurance contract - those do not apply. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) (“The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part.”) (emphasis added); 42 C.F.R. § 422.402 (“The standards established under this part supersede any State law or regulation with respect to the MA plans which are offered by MA organizations.”) (emphasis added).
This narrows the preemption analysis down to 42 C.F.R. § 422.108(f).