MSP Recovery Claims, Series LLC v. Actelion Pharm. U.S.
[…] No. 99 at 32 n.25.)

The other 28 Assignors are first-tier or downstream entities. The Code of Federal Regulations defines a “[f]irst tier entity” as “any party that enters into a written arrangement. . . with an [Medicare Advantage] organization or applicant to provide administrative services or health care services for a Medicare eligible individual under the [Medicare Advantage] program.” 42 C.F.R. § 422.2. It defines a “[d]ownstream entity” as “any party that enters into a written arrangement . . . with persons or entities involved with the [Medicare Advantage] benefit, below the level of the arrangement between an [Medicare Advantage] organization (or applicant) and a first tier entity.” Id.