Msibi v. JRD Management Corp.
[…] In this regard, it is well established that the rights and obligations created by the RSL "have always been read into leases as implied covenants". (119 Fifth Ave. Corp. v Berkhout, 134 Misc.2d 963, 966, amended on reconsideration 135 Misc.2d 773 [Civ Ct, N Y County 1987]; Nesbitt v New York City Conciliation Appeals Bd., 121 Misc.2d 336 [Sup Ct, N Y County 1983].) In this case, DHCR's fair market rent appeal order establishes as a matter of law that the landlord violated the fair market rent provisions of the RSL and RSC. Specifically, RSL § 26-512 (a) prohibits owners of rent-stabilized apartments from charging or collecting "any rent in excess of the initial legal regulated rent or adjusted legal regulated rent" until the expiration of the appropriate lease or until the rent guidelines board authorizes a different legal regulated rent, and RSL § 26-511 (c) (2) requires DHCR to provide in the RSC that owners may not charge rents that exceed the level of lawful rents as provided by