Msibi v. JRD Management Corp.
[…] This silence, the landlord argues, evinces a legislative purpose not to permit tenants to commence plenary actions designed to reduce DHCR fair market rent appeal orders to judgment.

With respect to the tenant's legal fees claim, the landlord argues that since Real Property Law § 234 only authorizes tenants to recover legal fees in proceedings arising out of a breach of lease, the tenant cannot recover legal fees in this action which seeks to enforce a DHCR order.

DISCUSSION

With respect to applications for the adjustment of initial rents in fair market rent appeals, RSL § 26-513 (b) (1) provides in relevant part that "Where the commissioner [of DHCR] has determined that the rent charged is in excess of the fair market rent he or she shall, in addition to any other penalties or remedies permitted by law, order a refund of any excess paid since * * * the commencement of the tenancy * * * Such refund shall be made by the landlord in cash or as a credit against future rents over a period not in excess of six months." (Emphasis added.)