MSGI Liquidation Tr. v. Modell (In re Modell's Sporting Goods, Inc.)
[…] Zerbst, 304 U.S. 458, 464 (1938) (defining waiver as "an intentional relinquishment or abandonment of a known right or privilege").

HMC also relies on the offset rights preserved (rather than created) by the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 553:

Although the Bankruptcy Code does not itself establish a right of setoff, section 553 of the Bankruptcy Code recognizes and preserves any right to setoff that exists under applicable non-bankruptcy law, to the extent that the conditions of section 553 have been satisfied.
In re Lehman Bros. Holdings, 404 B.R. 752, 757 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2009). Section 553(a) provides, in relevant part:
Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case . . . .
11 U.S.C. § 553(a).